Meet our Staff

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Mrs G Harrison-Jones Headteacher
Mr A Govan Deputy Headteacher and Teacher of English
Miss R Matthews Deputy Headteacher and Teacher of Science
Mrs A Potts Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Drama
Mr I Hudson Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Maths
Mrs J Lawrence Associate Assistant Headteacher, Acting Subject Coordinator & Lead Teacher of RE
Mrs J Greenham-Smith Associate Assistant Headteacher and Head of Science
Ms J Wilson Associate Assistant Headteacher and Head of Mathematics

YEAR 7 TEAM

Miss S Haynes Year 7 Manager and Teacher of Geography
Miss J Cochran Assistant Year 7 Manager and Teacher of MFL
Mrs J Braisher Year 7 Curriculum and Transition Support

KEY STAGE 3 TEAM (YEARS 8 & 9)

Mrs A Waters Key Stage 3 Manager and Teacher of Art/Textiles
Mrs S Brooker Assistant Key Stage 3 Manager and Cover Manager
Mrs G Allen Assistant Key Stage 3 Manager

KEY STAGE 4 TEAM (YEARS 10 & 11)

Mrs P Newman Key Stage 4 Manager and Teacher of Geography
Mrs S Seve Assistant Key Stage 4 Manager and Teacher of History
Mr J Anderson Assistant Key Stage 4 Manager

ART

Mrs L Oswald-Cutler Head of Art
Mrs J Farmer Teacher of Art
Mrs C Hiron Teacher of Art
Mrs M Hutchings Art and Photography Technician

DRAMA

Mr D Murton Head of Drama
Mrs K Brush Teacher of Drama
Mrs A Potts Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Drama

ENGLISH

Mrs J Ellis Head of English
Miss A Reeves Second in charge of English
Miss M Robson Lead Teacher of English
Mrs C McBride Lead Teacher of English (Maternity Leave)
Mrs K Williams Teacher of English
Mr C Pink Teacher of English
Mr A Govan Deputy Headteacher and Teacher of English
Miss R Cutler Teacher of English
Mr S Beale Teacher of English
Mrs C Pink Teacher of English
Miss B Chesterman Teacher of English
Miss C Hamilton Teacher of English
Mrs N Coles Teacher of English

HUMANITIES

Mr G Blackman Head of Geography
Mrs P Newman Teacher of Geography
Mr N Bayley Teacher of Geography
Miss E Burnett Head of History
Mrs S Seve Teacher of History
Mrs S Trow Teacher of History
Miss L Robinson Teacher of History
Mrs L Webb Head of RS (Maternity Leave)
Mrs J Lawrence Associate Assistant Headteacher, Acting Head of RS & Lead Teacher of RS
Mrs P Jones Teacher of RS
Mrs R Jensen Teacher of RS
Miss S Adams Teacher of RS

ICT & COMPUTING

Mrs G Allen Head of ICT and Computing
Mrs S Lubbe Teacher of ICT and Computing
Mrs M Buchannan Teacher of ICT and Computing (maternity leave)
Mr A Pritchard Teacher of ICT and Computing

MATHS

Ms J Wilson Associate Assistant Headteacher and Head of Mathematics
Mr C Fairhead Second in charge of Mathematics (More and Most Able)
Mr B Parratt Second in charge of Mathematics (Whole School Numeracy)
Miss C Cade Teacher of Mathematics
Dr A Kirkup Teacher of Mathematics
Mr C Sanders Teacher of Mathematics
Mr I Hudson Assistant Headteacher and Teacher of Mathematics
Mr K Haywood Teacher of Mathematics
Mr M Townsend Teacher of Mathematics

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Mrs M Ameaux-Edmead Head of MFL
Mrs M Elder Second in Charge of MFL
Mrs S Behrens Teacher of MFL
Miss J Cochran Teacher of MFL
Mrs C Cowie Teacher of MFL
Mrs S Alayon Teacher of MFL

MUSIC

Mr A Cleary Head of Music
Mr M Charles Teacher of Music
Mr D Anderson Peripatetic Music Teacher
Mr M Carrington Peripatetic Music Teacher
Mrs J Ingledew Peripatetic Music Teacher
Mr M Lake Peripatetic Music Teacher
Mr R Tarley Peripatetic Music Teacher
Miss B Yates Peripatetic Music Teacher

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Mr D Worthy Head of Physical Education
Mr G Barnard Teacher of Physical Education
Mr R Gunner Teacher of Physical Education
Mrs L Holden Teacher of Physical Education
Miss E Caddy Teacher of Physical Education
Miss F Weston Teacher of Physical Education

SCIENCE

Mrs J Greenham-Smith Associate Assistant Headteacher and Head of Science
Mrs S Gains Second in charge of Science
Mrs S Stowell Second in charge of Science
Mr A Hopkins Second in charge of Science
Miss R Matthews Deputy Headteacher and Teacher of Science
Mrs F Axelsen Teacher of Science
Mrs D Caudell Teacher of Science
Mr H Caudell Teacher of Science
Mrs L Hood Teacher of Science
Mr S Purslow Teacher of Science / CEIAG Coordinator Whole School
Mr C Lawrence Teacher of Science
Mrs C Ives Teacher of Science
vacancy Science Technician
Mrs L Marston Science Technician
Miss C Hynes Assistant Science Technician
Mrs B Stantiall Assistant Science Technician
Miss R Matela Science Resources Assistant

DESIGN AND TECHNOLOGY

Mrs J Collins Head of Design & Technology
Mr R Bowen Teacher of Design & Technology
Mr C Clow Teacher of Design & Technology
Miss G Allen Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs A Whittle Teacher of Design & Technology
Mrs A Waters Teacher of Art Textiles
Mrs S Bolton Design & Technology Technician

COVER STAFF

Mrs S Brooker Cover Manager / Assistant Key Stage 3 Manager
Miss M Cross Classroom Supervisor
Mr S Beale Classroom Supervisor
Mrs K Walford Classroom Supervisor
Mr S Brookes Classroom Supervisor

LEARNING SUPPORT

Mr A Haines Head of Learning Support & SENCO
Mrs J Wilkinson PA to Head of Learning Support
Miss K Neil ELSA
Mrs N Pearson ELSA
Mrs P Gough Learning Support Assistant
Miss J Hale Learning Support Assistant
Mrs D Johnstone Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Osborne Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Farquharson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Rayson Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Forsyth Learning Support Assistant
Mrs K Burton Learning Support Assistant
Mrs J Kidd Learning Support Assistant

INCLUSIONS TEAM

Mrs E Cavinder Intervention Manager
vacancy Inclusions Supervisor
Mrs K Mundie Attendance Administrator
Ms E King Pupil Guidance Manager
Mrs A Haines Medical Officer
Miss L White Medical Officer

ADMINISTRATION

Mrs M Dugan PA to Headteacher
Mrs L Graves PA to Deputy Headteachers
Miss S Jenns Senior Administration Assistant
Mrs S James Senior Administration Assistant
Mrs O Ure Exams Officer
Mrs S Payne SIMS Manager
Mrs A Frith Data Officer
Mrs T Wood Receptionist- Booking meetings rooms/ minibuses
Mrs G Tullett Receptionist- Booking meetings rooms/ minibuses
Mrs S Kelly Off Site Activities Co-ordinator
Mrs L Fox School Development Projects & Risk Manager

HUMAN RESOURCES AND FINANCE TEAMS

Mrs C Godrich Payroll Manager
Miss A Hansler HR and Payroll Officer
Miss R Matela HR and Payroll Assistant
Mr C Nunn Finance Manager
Mrs Y Brewer Finance Officer
Mrs W Nunn Finance Clerk

LIBRARY

Mrs A Fargher Library Manager

IT DEPARTMENT

Mr A Tanner IT Technician
Mr A Cotton IT Technician
Mr R Farmery IT Technician

CATERING

Mrs E Francis Catering Manager
Mrs C Woodrow Deputy Catering Manager
Mrs K Andrews Cook
Mrs T Carter Cook
Mrs S Thomson Catering Assistant
Mrs M Vaughan Catering Assistant
Miss S Walton Catering Assistant
Miss L White Catering Assistant
Mrs A Terry Midday Supervisory Assistant

SITE TEAM

Mr D Barnard Site Manager
Mr G Churcher Site Assistant
Mr G Boltwood Site Assistant
Mrs S Unwin Assistant to the Site Manager
Mr S Barnard Cleaner
Mr L Bowman Cleaner
Ms L Hickmott Cleaner
Mr R Jackson Cleaner
Mr T Marks Cleaner
Ms K Masters Cleaner
Mr J Napolitano Cleaner
Ms A Ponting Cleaner
Mrs C Reynolds Cleaner
Mrs S Thomson Cleaner
Mr R Tolfree Cleaner
Mr J Turl Cleaner